Back to top

2010-03

BOARD OF EDUCATION
REGULAR MEETING
MONDAY, MARCH 15, 2010
PAW PAW MEDIA CENTER – PAW PAW CUSD #271
7:00 P.M.

    The Regular Meeting of the Board of Education of Paw Paw CUSD #271 was called to order at 7:02 P.M. by Board President, David Lilja.  Those answering roll call were:  David Lilja, Becky Moorehead, Kim Siemers (entered immediately after roll call), Jason Penman, John Prentice, Steve Richey, and Daryl Rosenkrans.  Also present were Superintendent Robert Priest, Chuck Schneider, Brooke Grzanich, Steve Suttle and Sheri Fore.

      Steve Richey, seconded by John Prentice, made a motion to approve the minutes of the Regular Board Meeting of February 15, 2010 with correction.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll vote.

        Kim Siemers, seconded by Becky Moorehead, made a motion to approve the minutes of the Closed Session of February 15, 2010 as presented.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll vote.

    Jason Penman, seconded by Steve Richey, made a motion to approve the Consent Agenda Items as follows:
    •    Approval of Bills and Late Bills
Education:    $264,089.29
O/M:             19,860.54
B/I:                   250.00
Trans.:             21,416.59
IMRF/SS:         10,205.48
Total:        $315,821.90
    •    The Treasurer’s Report as presented by Eunice Rogers, District Treasurer.
    •    Financial Reports – At this time Mr. Priest reiterated that the state currently owes us over $390,000.00. In essence, all the schools are being held hostage by the state.  Mr. Priest has spoken with John Zick, AFC Superintendent about sharing the cost of the PKD program based on a per student ratio.  We have not received any new money this year for the PKD program.  We may have to cash in our certificates of deposit soon to be able to meet expenses if we don’t start getting more funds from the state.  It was suggested that we post the amount owed from the state on the sign out front.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

    OPEN FORUM:      no one

    OLD BUSINESS:  none

    NEW BUSINESS:
    •    School schedule of classes for next year.  The Education Committee has looked at the class schedules and there has been one change which involves going from an Earth/Bio/Chem sequence to a Bio/Chem/Physics sequence but will depend on the money crunch.  We may have to wait until the following year to do this.
    •    Coaches resignations – closed session
    •    Piano Purchase:  Both of our pianos are in bad shape.  Pianoland has given us a quote for $4200.00.  This type of piano is made for school use and moving back and forth.
    •    Teacher resignations – closed session
    •    Staff recommendations for 2010-11 – closed session
    •    Discipline Report:  included in Board Packet.  Jr. High detentions were mainly on staff side and corrected before getting to the principal.  
    •    Handbook Meeting – April 8th. This is something that has to be done yearly.  Daryl Rosenkrans and Becky Moorehead volunteered to attend the meeting which is April 8th at 6:00 P.M.
    •    Graduation Dates – High School graduation is set for May 21st at 7:00.  Eighth grade promotion will be Thursday, May 20th at 7:00.  Mr. Schneider asked for volunteers from the Board to be presenters.
Daryl Rosenkrans and Kim Siemers will present 8th grade diplomas and Jason Penman will present high- school diplomas.  David Lilja volunteered to do crowd control if needed.
    •    Assistant volunteer baseball coach – closed session
    •    Cheerleaders Parent Organization – In the board packet is a proposal for a cheerleaders’ parent group.
There was some discussion regarding this organization.  This group wants to fundraise on their own to help the cheerleaders attend competitions.  The Board needs to approve the organization in order for it to exist.  The Board needs to clarify some issues regarding fundraising and responsibility.  Mr. Schneider will contact them to discuss the areas of concern.
    •    Out of state competition discussion – Cassie Eppard would like to take the cheerleaders to out of state competitions.  There is a general consensus of the Board that out of state competitions under the umbrella of the school is not a good idea.  The Board is willing to contribute to the cheerleaders as is done for other sports but would like Mr. Schneider to come back to the next Board Meeting with an average cost per sport in order to determine what the district should contribute towards cheerleading beyond their fundraising efforts. 
   
    PRINCIPAL’S REPORT - In addition to his written report, Mr. Schneider reported that the seniors had a meeting tonight regarding their trip.  They will leave March 26th around 11:30. The first softball game was today and the first baseball game is tomorrow.  There are 8-10 kids interested in Jr. High Track.  The FFA Auction went well but their final proceeds were down a little.  Senior Night went pretty well. The musical was excellent.  The participants were treated to pizza afterwards.  The kids and sponsors did a great job cleaning up after the final performance.  Photos from the musical have been posted on the district website.  There will be practice SAT tests given on the 26th.

    SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT –
       1.  Education – Next Meeting – March 22nd.  Agendas have been sent.
2.  Athletics – Next Meeting – March 23rd.  Agendas have been sent.
3.  Transportation – have not met
4.  Building – have not met
   
    ENCLOSURES:  In the board packet

    ADDTIONAL:  none.

        Steve Richey, seconded by Becky Moorehead, made a motion to adjourn to closed session at 7:55 P.M. to discuss:
    •     Personnel (5ILCS 120/2 Paragraph 1)
    •    Probable or imminent litigation (5ILCS 12/2 Paragraph 11)
        Motion passed unanimously on a voice vote.

        Jason Penman, seconded by Becky Moorehead, made a motion to come out of closed session at 8:45 P.M.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

    ACTION ITEMS:
        David Lilja, seconded by Becky Moorehead, made a motion to honorably dismiss certified personnel:
            Sue Bertenshaw
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Becky Moorehead, seconded by Steve Richey, made a motion to honorably dismiss part time certified personnel:           Judy Brinkmeier
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.
       
        Steve Richey, seconded by Becky Moorehead, made a motion to dismiss Educational Support Personnel:
            Tina Phipps, Dawn Foster, Laura Negrete and June Safranek
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.
   
        Daryl Rosenkrans, seconded by David Lilja, made a motion to approve the re-employment of Fulltime Certified Personnel as recommended by the administration.
        Jill Anderson, Emily Jamroch, Laurel Eichelkraut, Sarah Pfeifer, Tamara Geer, Lynda Lemat, John Hoelzer, Dawn Schmitt, Brooke Grzanich, Gerlyne Larson, Tiffany Williams, April Moorehead,Blake Strong Mary Beth Foose and Allen Faber.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.
   
        Daryl Rosenkrans, seconded by David Lilja, made a motion to approve the re-employment and advance to tenure for the following Fulltime Certified Personnel as recommended by Administration.
        Amelia Hemmen, Pam Marks, and Heather Nelson.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Daryl Rosenkrans, seconded by David Lilja, made a motion to approve the re-employment and advancement to 4th year status for the following Fulltime Non-Tenured Certified Personnel as recommended by Administration.
        Brandon Harbecke and Lorrie Hill
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Daryl Rosenkrans, seconded by David Lilja, made a motion to approve the re-employment and advancement to 3rd year status the following Fulltime Non-Tenured Certified Personnel as recommended by Administration:
        Christine Werbiansky and Dawn Heavilin

        Daryl Rosenkrans, seconded by David Lilja, made a motion to approve the re-employment and advancement to 2nd year status of the following Fulltime Non-Tenured Certified Personnel as recommended by Administration.
        Malynda Niemet and Steve Suttle
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Daryl Rosenkrans, seconded by David Lilja, made a motion to approve the re-employment of the following Fulltime Tenured Grant Funded Personnel as recommended by Administration.
        Kathleen Russell.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Daryl Rosenkrans, seconded by David Lilja, made a motion to approve the re-employment of Educational Support Personnel as recommended by administration:
        Bookkeeper/Secretary:  Sheri Fore
District/Elementary Secretary: Patty Torman                                                                                                                              District Treasurer:  Eunice Rogers                                                                                                                                     
Office Clerk: Julie Iversen
Jr. /Sr. High School Secretary: Penny Slaughterback
Custodians:  Kerry Moorehead, Steve Sellers, Kathy Mangan;
Cooks: Dawn Nicholson, Cathy Martin, Tammy Wiley                                                                                                          Bus Drivers: Joetta Raymer, Mary Dodaro, Allen Faber, Heidi McKee, Jennifer Penman, Angie Lampson. Teacher Aides: Theresa Arias, Lois Ross, Kristi Romanski, Mary Mendoza.
Nurse: Karen Vlasaty.                                                                                                                                                           Noon Duty: Debra Jacox, Frances Eccher,Heidi McKee.                                                                   Media Clerk: Anita Hopkins, Terri Robinson.

        Technology Director: Micah Seymour
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Kim Siemers, seconded by Daryl Rosenkrans, made a motion to approve the following coach resignations:
            Blake Strong – Varsity Boys’ Basketball
            David Smith – 8th Grade Girls’ Basketball
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Daryl Rosenkrans, seconded by John Prentice, made a motion to approve the resignation of Jennifer Reese, Jr. High Math Teacher at the end of the current school year.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        John Prentice, seconded by Jason Penman, made a motion to approve David Lilja as a Volunteer Assistant Baseball Coach.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        John Prentice, seconded by Jason Penman, made a motion to approve Toni Pierce as a Volunteer Assistant Softball Coach.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        John Prentice, seconded by Jason Penman, made a motion to approve Steve Suttle as a Jr. High Track Coach.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Becky Moorehead, seconded by Steve Richey, made a motion to approve the 2010-2011 Class Schedules as presented.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Steve Richey, seconded by Becky Moorehead, made a motion to approve the purchase of a piano for $4,200.00
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        John Prentice, seconded by Becky Moorehead, made a motion to approve the formation of a Cheerleading Parent’s Organization.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Jason Penman, seconded by John Prentice, made a motion to approve the resignation of Rebecca Boyer, First Grade Classroom Aide.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.

        Kim Siemers, seconded by Steve Richey, made a motion to adjourn the meeting at 9:50 P.M.
        Motion passed unanimously on a roll call vote.